Eucomis 'Glow Sticks'Eucomis 'Glow Sticks'

Eucomis ‘Glow Sticks’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Glowing, sword-like foliage changes from coppery-gold in the spring to a burnished green-gold in the summer. The ruffled foliage is upright and not floppy like some cultivars. A true breakthrough in color that surprises our visitors. Creamy-white flowers on a pineapple-like spike complement the golden foliage. A simple and elegant beauty.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 15″ / 18″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: EUCGLOSTI Categories: ,
Common Name

Pineapple lily

Family

Asparagaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

15" / 18" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Coarse and slightly organic.

pH

5.5 – 7.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

The only yellow gold foliage Eucomis on the market. Smaller habit than 'Oakhurst' with nice short spikes of white flowers. When grown in full sun the leaves have nice wavy margins too.

Landscape Value

Use as an accent or in a container, border, or edging.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Easy to grow.

Grower Notes

Per literature "For plants grown under cover, greater uniformity can be achieved by starting forcing at 68°F-78°F until stem emergence. Following emergence, production temperatures of 60°F-85°F days and 50°-65°F nights are best."

Eucomis 'Glow Sticks' - Product Profile
Download
Eucomis 'Glow Sticks' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Eucomis Glow™ 'Sticks'Download Eucomis Glow™ 'Sticks'Download
Eucomis Glow™ 'Sticks'Download Eucomis Glow™ 'Sticks'Download
Eucomis Glow™ 'Sticks'Download Eucomis Glow™ 'Sticks'Download
Eucomis Glow™ 'Sticks'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Eucomis ‘Glow Sticks’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • July, 2013 – Garden Centerclick here
  • May, 2013 – Lawn & Garden Retailerclick here
  • April, 2013 – Greenhouse Managementclick here
Colorful Companions