Geum TEMPO™ OrangeGeum TEMPO™ Orange

Geum TEMPO™ Orange

TEMPO™ Orange blooms early spring with numerous double to single small cream to peach to orange blooms on short stems. Long blooming. Easy to grow.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 16″ / 15″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail

Additional information

Common Name

Geum, Avens

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNGEUTO')

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 16" / 15"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Moist, loamy

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormancy Required, Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to 'Totally Tangerine', TEMPO™ Orange is about 1/2 the height and has single to double flowers rather than single.

Landscape Value

Edging, borders, mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks, 8 – 10 weeks in winter


Geum TEMPO™ OrangeDownload Geum TEMPO™ OrangeDownload
Geum TEMPO™ OrangeDownload Geum TEMPO™ OrangeDownload
Geum TEMPO™ Orange - Product Profile
Download
Geum TEMPO™ Orange - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions