Heuchera 'Bella Notte'Heuchera 'Bella Notte'

Heuchera ‘Bella Notte’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

We don't think TERRA NOVA® has ever introduced a more elegant Heuchera. Very lush, dark foliage with all of 'Obsidian's' great heat tolerant attributes. Great “Femme fatale” flowers that may be better than Heuchera 'Paris'. You be the judge. This one is not to be missed.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 15″ / 13″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HEUBELNOT Category:
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP24291

EU Grant #

EU37064

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 15" / 13"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

The best large flowering dark leaf Heuchera. It has very dark leaves and lovely bicolor, large rose pink and light pink flowers. An elegant plant.

Landscape Value

Mixed beds, borders, edging, container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Bella Notte' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Bella Notte' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Bella Notte'Download Heuchera 'Bella Notte'Download
Heuchera 'Bella Notte'Download Heuchera 'Bella Notte'Download
Heuchera 'Bella Notte'Download  
Colorful Companions