Heuchera 'Black Beauty'Heuchera 'Black Beauty'

Heuchera ‘Black Beauty’

This introduction pleases the senses with very black-red and GLOSSY, ruffled leaves. From any angle this plant is strikingly backlit in ruby red. The leaves are held somewhat upright, catching the sun from any direction.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 16″ / 24″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP13288

EU Grant #

EU11507 ('Dark Beauty')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 16" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It has glossy, ruffled, dark brown leaves.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, accent, container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Always looks great!

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Black Beauty' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Black Beauty' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Black Beauty'Download Heuchera 'Black Beauty'Download
Heuchera 'Black Beauty'Download Heuchera 'Black Beauty'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Black Beauty’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions