Heuchera 'Champagne'Heuchera 'Champagne'

Heuchera ‘Champagne’

This is a stunning plant with medium size leaves changing from peach to gold to champagne-gold with a strong white veil overall. Free-flowering maroon stems with light peach flowers most of the season.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 11″ / 14″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP27567 ('TNHEUCHA')

EU Grant #

EU46650 ('TNHEUCHA')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

11" / 14" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, , , ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

A new foliage color – gold!

Landscape Value

Use as an accent, border, mixed container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Won 'Best & Brightest' at Walt Disney World Bedding Plant Trial Program Warm Season 2016.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Champagne' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Champagne' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Champagne'Download Heuchera 'Champagne'Download
Heuchera 'Champagne'Download Heuchera 'Champagne'Download
Heuchera 'Champagne'Download  
Colorful Companions