Heuchera 'Cinnabar Silver'Heuchera 'Cinnabar Silver'

Heuchera ‘Cinnabar Silver’

The best of both worlds… exceptional flowers and color-fast foliage on the same plant. 'Cinnabar Silver' combines a profusion of cinnabar red flowers atop compact mounds of showy metallic silver foliage.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 13″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP18324

EU Grant #

EU23083

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 13" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It is the only silver foliage Heuchera with brick red flowers. It has a compact habit.

Landscape Value

Accent, mass, edging, borders, mixed beds near the front, container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 to 6 weeks

Comments

A striking plant.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Plants are more compact, with more vivid color, in full sun.

Heuchera 'Cinnabar Silver' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Cinnabar Silver' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Cinnabar Silver'Download Heuchera 'Cinnabar Silver'Download
Heuchera 'Cinnabar Silver'Download Heuchera 'Cinnabar Silver'Download
Heuchera 'Cinnabar Silver'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Cinnabar Silver’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • June, 2008 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
  • March 29, 2008 – Garden Designs (Online)click here
  • March 17, 2008 – Detroit News (Online)click here
Colorful Companions