Heuchera 'Ginger Ale'Heuchera 'Ginger Ale'

Heuchera ‘Ginger Ale’

Effervescent flowers in shades of ginger yellow and light pink erupt from soft, ginger colored leaves. Lovely to contrast with the darker coral-bells in the marketplace. Designers love the ability of this plant to complement so many colors. It is a perfect neutral tone. Good in containers and in borders.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 10″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP18173

EU Grant #

EU23085

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 10" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, , , ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to 'Amber Waves', it is more vigorous, with showy ginger flowers, and ginger colored foliage with a white veil.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, contrast, mixed beds. Good winter color.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Overwintered well in Poland.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Ginger Ale' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Ginger Ale' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Ginger Ale'Download Heuchera 'Ginger Ale'Download
Heuchera 'Ginger Ale'Download Heuchera 'Ginger Ale'Download
Heuchera 'Ginger Ale'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Ginger Ale’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • December, 2012 – Kodu & Aedclick here
  • May/June, 2012 – Pennsylvania Gardener click here
  • January, 2012 – The Recorder (Newspaper)click here
  • April, 2011 – Iowa Gardeningclick here
  • September, 2008 – Pacific Coast Nurserymanclick here
  • June, 2008 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
  • March/April, 2008 – Neil Sperry’s Gardensclick here
  • Spring, 2008 – Perennialsclick here
  • August, 2006 – BloembollenVisieclick here
  • April 28th, 2006 – USA Todayclick here
Colorful Companions