Heuchera 'Lime Marmalade'Heuchera 'Lime Marmalade'

Heuchera ‘Lime Marmalade’

A tasty lime foliage sport from TNN's finest amber foliage Heuchera, 'Marmalade'. Super vigorous and full of frills. Like 'Marmalade' it is a tough plant and performs equally as well in the South as in the Northwest. Compared to 'Lime Rickey', 'Lime Marmalade' features a bigger, “landscape sized” form. With ruffled lime colored leaves and a large mounding habit it is showy in containers as well as in mixed beds, and masses. Easy to grow with good drainage.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 24″ / 16″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP21861

EU Grant #

EDV(EU17452)

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 24" / 16"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It has a larger, rounder habit and is more vigorous than 'Lime Rickey' . (The flowers are not as nice.) It also performs better in the south.

Landscape Value

Container, mixed beds, mass planting, shade garden, woodland garden, edging.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Great to brighten shady areas. Won first prize at the Dutch Flower Show at Keukenhof.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Plants grow slowly until 4" size.

Heuchera 'Lime Marmalade' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Lime Marmalade' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Lime Marmalade'Download Heuchera 'Lime Marmalade'Download
Heuchera 'Lime Marmalade'Download Heuchera 'Lime Marmalade'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Lime Marmalade’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • October, 2012 – Sunset click here
  • November/December, 2010 – Virginia Gardener click here
Colorful Companions