Heuchera 'Mahogany'Heuchera 'Mahogany'

Heuchera ‘Mahogany’

Like shiny, rich leather, this ruffled, mahogany-red beauty is a great garden performer. Wonderfully dense and shiny color year-round. Foliage changes from spring purple tones to summer red tones. Fabulous in combination containers. An excellent landscape plant.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 16″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP19072

EU Grant #

EU25282

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 16" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It differs from 'Black Beauty' in having redder foliage tones. It is a great blender in the landscape.

Landscape Value

Use in mixed beds, mass planting, border, edging, containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Mahogany' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Mahogany' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Mahogany'Download Heuchera 'Mahogany'Download
Heuchera 'Mahogany'Download Heuchera 'Mahogany'Download
Heuchera 'Mahogany'Download Heuchera 'Mahogany'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Mahogany’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March/April, 2014 – Horticultureclick here
  • October, 2008 – Green Profit click here
  • August 1, 2008 – GMProclick here
  • June, 2008 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
  • May 20, 2008 – The Gardener’s Apprentice (Blog)click here
  • April 6, 2008 – Mid-Atlantic Growerclick here
  • March 29, 2008 – Garden Designs (Online)click here
  • November/December, 2007 – Landscape Tradesclick here
Colorful Companions