Heuchera 'Marmalade'Heuchera 'Marmalade'

Heuchera ‘Marmalade’

'Marmalade' stands out with its rich, shiny, undulating foliage ranging in color from umber to deep sienna. Particular notice is paid by all to its hot pink undersides that make this plant shout, “Take me home!” Showy in all seasons, this vigorous plant has heavy substance standing up to inclement weather. A great landscape choice which performs well in both sun and shade. Won first place at the Royal Dutch Flower Bulb Association show in 2008.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 18″ / 16″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP15945

EU Grant #

EU17452

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 18" / 16"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It differs from 'Amber Waves' in having pinker tones to the leaves and a larger, more vigorous habit.

Landscape Value

Good landscape plants for mass planting, accent, border.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

A good landscape choice. Won first place at the Royal Dutch Flower Bulb Association show in 2008. From Missouri Botanic Garden website: Location:CRYSTAL LAKE, IL "SURVIVED HOT, DRY SUMMERS AND COLD, WET WINTERS WITH MINIMAL STRESS, NO HEAVING! AND THIS WAS IN FULL SUN ON SOUTHERN EXPOSURE."

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Plants grow slowly until 4" size.

Heuchera 'Marmalade' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Marmalade' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Marmalade'Download Heuchera 'Marmalade'Download
Heuchera 'Marmalade'Download Heuchera 'Marmalade'Download
Heuchera 'Marmalade'Download Heuchera 'Marmalade'Download
Heuchera 'Marmalade'Download Heuchera 'Marmalade'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Marmalade’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • December, 2012 – Kodu & Aedclick here
  • September, 2012 – Better Homes and Gardensclick here
  • August, 2011 – Garden Gateclick here
  • September, 2009 – San Diego Home & Gardenclick here
  • April, 2009 – Diggerclick here
  • September, 2008 – Diggerclick here
  • June, 2008 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
  • March/April, 2008 – Neil Sperry’s Gardensclick here
  • March 29, 2008 – Garden Designs (Online)click here
  • February, 2006 – Dig – Showy Shade click here
Colorful Companions