Heuchera 'Zipper'Heuchera 'Zipper'

Heuchera ‘Zipper’

You will love Heuchera 'Zipper' with its brightly colored, seriously ruffled leaves. 'Zipper' leaves are well-colored all year and change from orange in spring and fall to golden amber in summer and winter, always with its magenta backs showing. This ruffle was bred with H. villosa which gives the larger leaf size, better heat and humidity tolerance. The ruffle breeding gives the good cold tolerance.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 12″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP25428

EU Grant #

EU39842

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 12" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to 'Marmalade' and 'Ginger Peach', the leaves are more ruffled, highly colored, and glossy (rather than matte). The foliage holds its color extremely well. Has villosa and ruffle breeding.

Landscape Value

Accent, borders, mixed beds or containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Zipper' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Zipper' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Zipper'Download Heuchera 'Zipper'Download
Heuchera 'Zipper'Download Heuchera 'Zipper'Download
Heuchera 'Zipper'Download Heuchera 'Zipper'Download
Heuchera 'Zipper'Download Heuchera 'Zipper'Download
Heuchera 'Zipper'Download Heuchera 'Zipper'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Zipper’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • February, 2014 – Lawn & Garden Retailerclick here
  • November/December, 2013 – Landscape Tradesclick here
Colorful Companions