Heucherella 'Autumn Cascade'Heucherella 'Autumn Cascade'

Heucherella ‘Autumn Cascade’

This low growing, trailing Heucherella has lobed leaves. It is appealing on many levels – the cute lobing, the reddish tan leaf color, the low trailing habit, and its excellent vigor. It grows great in hanging baskets, mixed containers, or as a groundcover.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 4″ / 36″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Trailing foamy bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP27569

EU Grant #

EU46418

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

4" / 36" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Prefers well-drained, humus rich soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average. They like more moisture than the Heuchera.

How Different?

Compared to the other reddish shaded Heucherella, 'Autumn Cascade' has lobed leaves rather than unlobed. Takes full sun in the NW.

Landscape Value

Container, hanging basket or groundcover.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heucherella 'Autumn Cascade' - Product Profile
Download
Heucherella 'Autumn Cascade' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heucherella 'Autumn Cascade'Download Heucherella 'Autumn Cascade'Download
Heucherella 'Autumn Cascade'Download Heucherella 'Autumn Cascade'Download
Heucherella 'Autumn Cascade'Download Heucherella 'Autumn Cascade'Download
Colorful Companions