Heucherella 'Hot Spot'Heucherella 'Hot Spot'

Heucherella ‘Hot Spot’

‘Hot Spot’ combines the best of both worlds: bright pink flowers and a trailing habit. With a long bloom time and creeping habit, this plant makes an excellent container plant or a groundcover. A large red spot in the center of lime-green leaves will draw your eye from across the garden! Blooms from late spring until frost here.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 24″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Foamy bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP27417

EU Grant #

EU46419

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 24" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Prefers well-drained, humus rich soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average. They like more moisture than the Heuchera.

How Different?

Trailing habit, lime green leaves with prominent center spot, and with great pink flowers.

Landscape Value

Container, contrast, edging in shade or woodland garden, mass planting, mixed planting or under shrubs.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Given 4/5 points in trials at Disneyworld in Florida warm season 2016 – "tons of bloom spikes".

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heucherella 'Hot Spot' - Product Profile
Download
Heucherella 'Hot Spot' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heucherella 'Hot Spot'Download Heucherella 'Hot Spot'Download
Heucherella 'Hot Spot'Download Heucherella 'Hot Spot'Download
Heucherella 'Hot Spot'Download  
Colorful Companions