Leucanthemum 'Goldfinch'Leucanthemum 'Goldfinch'

Leucanthemum ‘Goldfinch’

This is the yellowest flowering Shasta daisy ever! Long blooming and compact with semi-double flowers. 'Goldfinch' is the product of years of breeding for yellow flowers. All other “yellow” Leucanthemum pale in comparison! Charming semi-double flowers, very slowly and gracefully change from bright lemon yellow to an ivory white. A real gem, amongst the bland Leucanthemum offerings.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 19″ / 23″ / 24″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Yellow Shasta Daisy

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

x superbum

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP24499

EU Grant #

EU38299

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

19" / 23" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well drained soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm weekly

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

The yellowest on the market. Compared to 'Banana Cream', it has darker yellow and longer lasting flowers.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed bed, Equally at home in the garden border, container, or cutting bouquet!

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks in spring; 12 – 14 weeks in winter.

Comments

"Great yellow flowers" reported in Colorado State U. 2012 Perennial Flower Trials.

Grower Notes

Facultative long day plant. Recommend vernalization of 8 weeks at temperatures below 45° F.

Leucanthemum 'Goldfinch' - Product Profile
Download
Leucanthemum 'Goldfinch' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Leucanthemum 'Goldfinch'Download Leucanthemum 'Goldfinch'Download
Leucanthemum 'Goldfinch'Download Leucanthemum 'Goldfinch'Download
Leucanthemum 'Goldfinch'Download Leucanthemum 'Goldfinch'Download
Leucanthemum 'Goldfinch'Download Leucanthemum 'Goldfinch'Download
Leucanthemum 'Goldfinch'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Leucanthemum ‘Goldfinch’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions