Leucanthemum 'Snowbound'Leucanthemum 'Snowbound'

Leucanthemum ‘Snowbound’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

You asked for low, here it is! This cutie is short and neat with masses of single white daisies. Vigorous for the container or garden bed. Blooms late spring to mid-summer. A charmer!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 15″ / 28″ / 18″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: LEUSNO Category:
Common Name

Shasta Daisy

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

x superbum

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP25929

EU Grant #

PBRAF

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

15" / 28" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well drained soils.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm weekly

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Short and neat. Shorter than 'Daisy May'.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed bed, Equally at home in the garden border, container, or cutting bouquet!

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks in spring.

Comments

Grower Notes

Facultative long day plant. Recommend vernalization of 8 weeks at temperatures below 45° F.

Leucanthemum 'Snowbound' - Product Profile
Download
Leucanthemum 'Snowbound' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Leucanthemum 'Snowbound'Download Leucanthemum 'Snowbound'Download
Leucanthemum 'Snowbound'Download Leucanthemum 'Snowbound'Download
Leucanthemum 'Snowbound'Download Leucanthemum 'Snowbound'Download
Colorful Companions