Heuchera 'Chocolate Ruffles'Heuchera 'Chocolate Ruffles'

Heuchera ‘Chocolate Ruffles’

Heavily ruffled leaves of rich chocolate on top and deep burgundy on the bottom create a warm contrast of color. Thousands of small purplish flowers on strong purple spikes continue the show. One of our first and finest, and still in amazing demand, this heat/humidity tolerant Heuchera thrives in gardens across the country and has become a landscaper's staple.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 24″ / 30″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

EU Grant #

EU3954

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 24" / 30"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It has large ruffled leaves of chocolate brown with burgundy undersides. It forms a large landscape size plant.

Landscape Value

Good landscape plant, mass plantings, beds, or borders.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Winner of the highest gold medal as "Best NEW Perennial Introduction" at Plantarium in Holland '95. Gold and silver medal winner at VKC Nieuw, Belgium.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Plants are more compact, with more vivid color, in full sun.

Heuchera 'Chocolate Ruffles' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Chocolate Ruffles' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Chocolate Ruffles'Download Heuchera 'Chocolate Ruffles'Download
Heuchera 'Chocolate Ruffles'Download Heuchera 'Chocolate Ruffles'Download
Heuchera 'Chocolate Ruffles'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Chocolate Ruffles’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • December, 2012 – Kodu & Aedclick here
  • March/April, 2012 – The American Gardenerclick here
  • October 23, 2010 – Lexington Herald-Leader (Online) – click here
  • June 24, 2010 – St. Louis Beacon (E-Newsletter)click here
  • October, 2008 – Green Profit click here
  • October 2, 2008 – The Oxford Timesclick here
  • June, 2008 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
  • April 28th, 2006 – USA Todayclick here
Colorful Companions