Sedum 'Class Act'Sedum 'Class Act'

Sedum ‘Class Act’

What’s classier than winning a Royal Horticultural Society Award of Garden Merit? Not much! This plant did exactly that against more that 50 others by impressing the judges with its compact, upright habit and full heads of the most stunning rosepink flowers. A winner in the garden and in the beds!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 14″ / 18″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP20125

EU Grant #

EU24282

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 14" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Will take average garden watering with good drainage. Will take low watering once established.

How Different?

It has a narrow, upright habit with lovely flower color.

Landscape Value

Edging, mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

These plants grow best in well-drained, lean soil. Won an AGM at the Royal Horticultural Society in England.

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Class Act' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Class Act' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Class Act'Download Sedum 'Class Act'Download
Sedum 'Class Act'Download Sedum 'Class Act'Download
Sedum 'Class Act'Download Sedum 'Class Act'Download
Sedum 'Class Act'Download Sedum 'Class Act'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Sedum ‘Class Act’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • November/December, 2010 – Landscape Tradesclick here
  • October, 2010 – Diggerclick here
Colorful Companions