Campanula 'Double Blush'Campanula 'Double Blush'

Campanula ‘Double Blush’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

Double “hose in hose” creamy white flowers on a compact habit. Long bloom time and easy to grow. This spreader does very well in the South. Tolerant of most soils.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 14″ / 17″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: CAMDB Categories: ,
Common Name

Bellflower

Family

Campanulaceae

Genus

[Campanula](/product-category/genus/perennial/campanula/)

species

punctata

Plant Type

[Perennial](/product-category/genus/perennial/)

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

[June](/product-category/bloom-time/june/), [July](/product-category/bloom-time/july/)

Flower Color

[Pink](/product-category/flower-color/pink/)

Foliage Color

[Green](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-green/)

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

[Full Sun](/product-category/exposure/full-sun/)

Growth Habit

[Upright](/product-category/growth-habit/upright/)

Growth Rate

[Fast](/product-category/growth-rate/growth-rate-fast/)

Hardiness Zone

[4](/product-category/hardiness-zone/4/), [5](/product-category/hardiness-zone/5/), [6](/product-category/hardiness-zone/6/), [7](/product-category/hardiness-zone/7/), [8](/product-category/hardiness-zone/8/), [9](/product-category/hardiness-zone/9/)

How Different?

"Hose and hose" type double flowers of blush pink to white.

Landscape Value

Use as a groundcover, as a border, or in a container.

Most Active Growing Season

[Spring](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-spring/)

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 14" / 17"

Soil (Garden)

Well drained.

Water (Garden)

Average

Special Uses

[Deep South](/product-category/special-uses/deep-south/), [Deer Resistant](/product-category/special-uses/deer-resistant/), [Hummingbird Attractor](/product-category/special-uses/hummingbird-attractor/)

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry slightly to moderately between waterings.
EC 2.0
pH 5.6 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 50 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 8 – 10 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Long Day
Campanula 'Double Blush' - Product Profile
Download
Campanula 'Double Blush' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Campanula 'Double Blush'
Download