Euphorbia 'Royal Velvet'Euphorbia 'Royal Velvet'

Euphorbia ‘Royal Velvet’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

Tailored evergreen velveteen leaves of rich deep red provide the perfect foil for its spring floral display. In spring, its 8″ chartreuse-colored flower spikes have dramatic dark maroon eyes. This cross between E. characias 'Portuguese Velvet' and E. x martinii 'Red Martin' has the best of both worlds! Requires good drainage.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 7-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 18″ / 24″ / 36″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: EUPRV Categories: ,
Common Name

Royal Velvet Wood Spurge

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Genus

[Euphorbia](/product-category/genus/perennial/euphorbia/)

species

Plant Type

[Perennial](/product-category/genus/perennial/)

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

[July](/product-category/bloom-time/july/), [August](/product-category/bloom-time/august/), [September](/product-category/bloom-time/september/), [October](/product-category/bloom-time/october/)

Flower Color

[Red](/product-category/flower-color/red/)

Foliage Color

[Green](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-green/), [Red](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-red/)

Dormancy

Exposure

[Full Sun](/product-category/exposure/full-sun/)

Growth Habit

[Clumping](/product-category/growth-habit/clumping/)

Growth Rate

[Moderate](/product-category/growth-rate/growth-rate-moderate/)

Hardiness Zone

[7](/product-category/hardiness-zone/7/), [8](/product-category/hardiness-zone/8/), [9](/product-category/hardiness-zone/9/), [10](/product-category/hardiness-zone/10/)

How Different?

It has a different look.

Landscape Value

Sunny banks, borders, mixed beds.

Most Active Growing Season

[Summer](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-summer/)

Persistence

Evergreen

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

18" / 24" / 36"

Soil (Garden)

Average with good drainage.

Water (Garden)

Average. When mature it is drought tolerant.

Special Uses

[Deer Resistant](/product-category/special-uses/deer-resistant/), [Low Water Usage](/product-category/special-uses/low-water-usage/)

Comments

It stays nice all season, but will eventually need to be trimmed nearly to the ground to start over. The sap of Euphorbia is caustic. Not for use where children play.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry completely between waterings.
EC 0.7 – 1.0
pH 6.5 – 7.5
Fertility Needs 50 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 6 – 8 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 10 – 12 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Euphorbia 'Royal Velvet' - Product Profile
Download
Euphorbia 'Royal Velvet' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Euphorbia 'Royal Velvet'Download Euphorbia 'Royal Velvet'Download
Euphorbia 'Royal Velvet'Download