Stokesia 'Purple Pixie'Stokesia 'Purple Pixie'

Stokesia ‘Purple Pixie’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

The first dwarf Stoke's Aster! Large violet blue flowers emerge over a plant with a short, compact habit combine to a form that doesn't open up (fall apart) with maturity. Blooms in early July with sporadic rebloom. Also grows great in high heat and humidity!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 14″ / 11″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: STOPURPIX Categories: ,
Common Name

Stokes' aster

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

[Stokesia](/product-category/genus/perennial/stokesia/)

species

laevis

Plant Type

[Perennial](/product-category/genus/perennial/)

US Patent #

PP19833

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

[July](/product-category/bloom-time/july/), [August](/product-category/bloom-time/august/)

Flower Color

[Blue](/product-category/flower-color/blue/), [Purple](/product-category/flower-color/purple/)

Foliage Color

[Green](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-green/)

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

[Full Sun](/product-category/exposure/full-sun/)

Growth Habit

[Mounding](/product-category/growth-habit/mounding/)

Growth Rate

[Fast](/product-category/growth-rate/growth-rate-fast/)

Hardiness Zone

[5](/product-category/hardiness-zone/5/), [6](/product-category/hardiness-zone/6/), [7](/product-category/hardiness-zone/7/), [8](/product-category/hardiness-zone/8/), [9](/product-category/hardiness-zone/9/)

How Different?

It looks like a dwarf 'Purple Parasol'. It doesn't flop open.

Landscape Value

Use in borders and mixed beds. An American native.

Most Active Growing Season

[Spring](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-spring/)

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 14" / 11"

Soil (Garden)

Average, well drained. Prefers a light, fertile, moist, and acidic soil.

Water (Garden)

Moderate needs in the garden.

Special Uses

[Deep South](/product-category/special-uses/deep-south/), [Hummingbird Attractor](/product-category/special-uses/hummingbird-attractor/), [Pollinator Attractor](/product-category/special-uses/pollinator-attractor/)

Comments

It does not thrive in soils with a high lime content.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry slightly between waterings.
EC 0.5 – 1.5
pH 6.0 – 6.5
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 6 – 8 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon
Day Length for Flowering
Stokesia 'Purple Pixie' - Product Profile
Download
Stokesia 'Purple Pixie' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Stokesia 'Purple Pixie'Download Stokesia 'Purple Pixie'Download
Stokesia 'Purple Pixie'Download Stokesia 'Purple Pixie'Download

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Stokesia 'Purple Pixie' - Tag
Download