Heuchera 'Purple Petticoats'Heuchera 'Purple Petticoats'

Heuchera ‘Purple Petticoats’

Dark purple frilly foliage, the texture of petticoats, adorns this tough beauty. Placed first for winter foliage at one of the top horticultural shows during one of Holland's toughest winters.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 24″ / 28″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 24" / 28"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It has dark purple spring leaves, ruffled foliage, and a large, vigorous habit.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, accent, groundcover.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Lift the plant and replant in late summer or early autumn every few years with the crown just above the soil to remove the leggy look. Royal Horticultural Society Award of Garden Merit winner in 2001.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Purple Petticoats' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Purple Petticoats' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Purple Petticoats'Download Heuchera 'Purple Petticoats'Download
Heuchera 'Purple Petticoats'Download Heuchera 'Purple Petticoats'Download
Heuchera 'Purple Petticoats'Download Heuchera 'Purple Petticoats'Download
Heuchera 'Purple Petticoats'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Purple Petticoats’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • June, 2011 – Garden Gateclick here
  • May/June, 2011 – Ohio Gardenerclick here
  • December, 2010 – Garden Gateclick here
  • Summer, 2009 – Easy-Care Landscapingclick here
  • November 16, 2008 – The San Diego Union Tribuneclick here
  • June, 2008 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
Colorful Companions