Anemone SATIN DOLL™ 'Blush'Anemone SATIN DOLL™ 'Blush'

Anemone SATIN DOLL™ ‘Blush’

Abundant, large, dogwood-like flowers held just over the glossy foliage. Doesn't have a large foot print in the garden and runs less than other varieties on the market. One of the earliest blooming with an extended bloom period. Exceptionally high flower count on genetically dwarf plants. Excellent foliage cover, beautiful in pots.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 17″ / 17″
Exposure: Full Sun, Part Shade
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Wind Flower

Family

Ranunculaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

US Patent #

PPAF

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

, , ,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

,

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

How Different?

Very short Anemone, reduced running, early blooming.

Landscape Value

Blooming perennial or as a groundcover.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 17" / 17"

Soil (Garden)

Average, well drained to moist soil.

Water (Garden)

Must be relatively well drained.

Special Uses

Comments

Outstanding floral display, even the first year. Perfect for containers.

Water (Greenhouse) Moderate, do not let get very dry – can cause dormancy.
EC 1.0 – 2.0
pH 5.5 – 6.5
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 8 – 10 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 10 – 12 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Short Day
Anemone SATIN DOLL™ 'Blush' - Product Profile
Download
Anemone SATIN DOLL™ 'Blush' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Anemone SATIN DOLL™ 'Blush'Download Anemone SATIN DOLL™ 'Blush'Download
Anemone SATIN DOLL™ 'Blush'Download Anemone SATIN DOLL™ 'Blush'Download
Anemone SATIN DOLL™ 'Blush'Download  

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Anemone SATIN DOLL™ 'Blush' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Anemone SATIN DOLL™ ‘Blush’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • August, 2020 – Grower Talks click here
  • July, 2020 – Lawn & Garden Retailerclick here
  • March, 2020 – FloralDaily: New anemone… – click here