Begonia SILVER™ 'Lace'Begonia SILVER™ 'Lace'

Begonia SILVER™ ‘Lace’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant should be pre-booked by July 1 for spring shipping weeks 1-14 and January 1 for holiday shipping weeks 30-36.

 

Silver white, oblique leaves with a lacy forest green pattern along the margin, warm pink flowers and a large, dense, mounding habit.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 8-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 15″ / 27″ / –“
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Hardy Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

Flower Color

Foliage Color

,

Dormancy

Exposure

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

How Different?

Landscape Value

Background, container, houseplant. Good landscape plant for border filler.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Evergreen

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

15" / 27" / –"

Soil (Garden)

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

Special Uses

Comments

Perennial in Zone 7 with mulch and are quite easy in zone 8 without mulch.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.2 – 2.4
pH 6.0 – 6.5
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 8 – 10 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Begonia SILVER™ 'Lace' - Product Profile
Download
Begonia SILVER™ 'Lace' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia SILVER™ 'Lace'Download Begonia SILVER™ 'Lace'Download
Begonia SILVER™ 'Lace'Download  

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Begonia SILVER™ 'Lace' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Begonia SILVER™ ‘Lace’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • October, 2023 – Greenhouse Management: Terra Nova Nurseries announces companion plants for select paint colors of the year – click here
  • January, 2021 – FloralDaily: Pantone Plant Pairings for 2021 – click here
  • September, 2020 – Greenhouse Product News (GPN)click here
  • June, 2020 – Garden Center: Begonia variety videos – click here