Campanula 'Kelly's Gold'Campanula 'Kelly's Gold'

Campanula ‘Kelly’s Gold’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

The brilliant gold foliage gives rise to nice white flowers just kissed with blue at the edges. The foliage forms a low growing mat, providing a nice bright spot in the garden.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 12″ / 26″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: CAMKG Categories: ,
Common Name

Golden Peach-Leaved Bellflower

Family

Campanulaceae

Genus

[Campanula](/product-category/genus/perennial/campanula/)

species

persicifolia

Plant Type

[Perennial](/product-category/genus/perennial/)

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

[June](/product-category/bloom-time/june/), [July](/product-category/bloom-time/july/)

Flower Color

[White](/product-category/flower-color/white/)

Foliage Color

[Green](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-green/)

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

[Full Sun](/product-category/exposure/full-sun/)

Growth Habit

[Spreading / Trailing](/product-category/growth-habit/spreading-trailing/)

Growth Rate

[Moderate](/product-category/growth-rate/growth-rate-moderate/)

Hardiness Zone

[4](/product-category/hardiness-zone/4/), [5](/product-category/hardiness-zone/5/), [6](/product-category/hardiness-zone/6/), [7](/product-category/hardiness-zone/7/), [8](/product-category/hardiness-zone/8/), [9](/product-category/hardiness-zone/9/)

How Different?

Gold foliage rather than green, white flowers with a blue tinge.

Landscape Value

Accent, mass or in the border.

Most Active Growing Season

[Spring](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-spring/)

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 12" / 26"

Soil (Garden)

Well drained.

Water (Garden)

Average

Special Uses

[Deep South](/product-category/special-uses/deep-south/), [Deer Resistant](/product-category/special-uses/deer-resistant/), [Hummingbird Attractor](/product-category/special-uses/hummingbird-attractor/)

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry slightly to moderately between waterings.
EC 2.0
pH 5.6 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 100 – 150 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 6 – 8 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon
Day Length for Flowering Long Day
Campanula 'Kelly's Gold' - Product Profile
Download
Campanula 'Kelly's Gold' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Campanula 'Kelly's Gold'Download Campanula 'Kelly's Gold'Download
Campanula 'Kelly's Gold'Download Campanula 'Kelly's Gold'Download