Campanula 'Samantha'Campanula 'Samantha'

Campanula ‘Samantha’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

This award winning plant forms lovely mats of foliage displaying unusual and charming blue-violet, 1″ wide flowers, which face upwards. Re-blooms sporadically with deadheading. A slow spreader that is great for well-drained border in partial shade to full sun. Excellent for container production.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 18″ / 11″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: CAMSAM Categories: ,
Common Name

Bellflower

Family

Campanulaceae

Genus

[Campanula](/product-category/genus/perennial/campanula/)

species

hybrid

Plant Type

[Perennial](/product-category/genus/perennial/)

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

[June](/product-category/bloom-time/june/), [July](/product-category/bloom-time/july/)

Flower Color

[Blue](/product-category/flower-color/blue/), [Purple](/product-category/flower-color/purple/)

Foliage Color

[Green](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-green/)

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

[Full Sun](/product-category/exposure/full-sun/)

Growth Habit

[Compact & Bushy](/product-category/growth-habit/compact-and-bushy/)

Growth Rate

[Fast](/product-category/growth-rate/growth-rate-fast/)

Hardiness Zone

[5](/product-category/hardiness-zone/5/), [6](/product-category/hardiness-zone/6/), [7](/product-category/hardiness-zone/7/), [8](/product-category/hardiness-zone/8/), [9](/product-category/hardiness-zone/9/)

How Different?

It is longer blooming and a better groundcover than other low Companula. It is more spreading than C. 'Royal Wave'.

Landscape Value

It makes a charming low color spot, for edging a bed, in the front of the border, or in a container. Long lived.

Most Active Growing Season

[Spring](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-spring/)

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 18" / 11"

Soil (Garden)

Requires excellent drainage with a lean, gritty, mineral type soil.

Water (Garden)

Average

Special Uses

[Deep South](/product-category/special-uses/deep-south/), [Deer Resistant](/product-category/special-uses/deer-resistant/), [Hummingbird Attractor](/product-category/special-uses/hummingbird-attractor/)

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry slightly to moderately between waterings.
EC 2.0
pH 5.6 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 50 ppm
Notes Should have 63 – 65° nights for 2 – 3 weeks, then finish with 55 -58°.
Finish Time to 4″ 6 – 8 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 8 – 10 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Long Day
Campanula 'Samantha' - Product Profile
Download
Campanula 'Samantha' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Campanula 'Samantha'Download Campanula 'Samantha'Download
Campanula 'Samantha'Download  

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Campanula 'Samantha' - Tag
Download