Coreopsis 'Pink Lemonade'Coreopsis 'Pink Lemonade'

Coreopsis ‘Pink Lemonade’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

A great mixer in containers! Bright warm, golden foliage gives a long season of interest until the clear pink flowers arrive. A favorite in our trials. Blooms its little dwarf head off.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 9-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 14″ / 9″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: CORPINLEM Categories: ,
Common Name

Hybrid tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

[Coreopsis](/product-category/genus/perennial/coreopsis/)

species

hybrid

Plant Type

[Annual](/product-category/genus/annual/)

US Patent #

PP18265

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

[June](/product-category/bloom-time/june/), [July](/product-category/bloom-time/july/), [August](/product-category/bloom-time/august/), [September](/product-category/bloom-time/september/)

Flower Color

[Pink](/product-category/flower-color/pink/)

Foliage Color

[Green](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-green/)

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

[Full Sun](/product-category/exposure/full-sun/)

Growth Habit

[Mounding](/product-category/growth-habit/mounding/)

Growth Rate

[Fast](/product-category/growth-rate/growth-rate-fast/)

Hardiness Zone

[9](/product-category/hardiness-zone/9/), [10](/product-category/hardiness-zone/10/)

How Different?

It has gold foliage, a compact habit, and pink flowers.

Landscape Value

Use in mixed beds and borders, as a mass planting, an accent, or in a container.

Most Active Growing Season

[Spring](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-spring/)

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 14" / 9"

Soil (Garden)

Average, well-drained.

Water (Garden)

Average

Special Uses

[Deep South](/product-category/special-uses/deep-south/), [Pollinator Attractor](/product-category/special-uses/pollinator-attractor/)

Comments

Will continuously rebloom if cut back.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 0.75 – 1.0
pH 5.8 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 50 – 100 ppm
Notes Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch at transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. For highest quality, bring in liners in fall to bulk for early spring sales.
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 6 – 8 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Long Day
Coreopsis 'Pink Lemonade' - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis 'Pink Lemonade' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coreopsis 'Pink Lemonade'Download Coreopsis 'Pink Lemonade'Download
Coreopsis 'Pink Lemonade'Download Coreopsis 'Pink Lemonade'Download

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Coreopsis 'Pink Lemonade' - Tag
Download