Heucherella 'Party Time'Heucherella 'Party Time'

Heucherella ‘Party Time’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

Blessed with a small habit, is long blooming and has numerous spikes of light pink blooms. It forms a low clump of green and bronze foliage with a silver overlay.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 5″ / 10″ / 10″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HERPARTIM Categories: ,
Common Name

Foamy bells

Family

Heucherella

Genus

[Heucherella](/product-category/genus/perennial/heucherella/)

species

hybrid

Plant Type

[Perennial](/product-category/genus/perennial/)

US Patent #

PP16181

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

[June](/product-category/bloom-time/june/), [July](/product-category/bloom-time/july/)

Flower Color

[Pink](/product-category/flower-color/pink/)

Foliage Color

[Green](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-green/), [Brown](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-brown/)

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

[Part Shade](/product-category/exposure/part-shade/), [Full Shade](/product-category/exposure/full-shade/)

Growth Habit

[Mounding](/product-category/growth-habit/mounding/)

Growth Rate

[Moderate](/product-category/growth-rate/growth-rate-moderate/)

Hardiness Zone

[4](/product-category/hardiness-zone/4/), [5](/product-category/hardiness-zone/5/), [6](/product-category/hardiness-zone/6/), [7](/product-category/hardiness-zone/7/), [8](/product-category/hardiness-zone/8/), [9](/product-category/hardiness-zone/9/)

How Different?

Lighter flowers and more leaf color than 'Dayglow Pink'.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, accent, container, border or in mixed beds.

Most Active Growing Season

[Spring](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-spring/)

Persistence

Evergreen

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

5" / 10" / 10"

Soil (Garden)

Prefers well-drained, humus rich soils.

Water (Garden)

Average. They like more moisture than the Heuchera.

Special Uses

[Pollinator Attractor](/product-category/special-uses/pollinator-attractor/), [Winter Color](/product-category/special-uses/winter-color/)

Comments

Heucherella do not need to be lifted and replanted like many Heuchera.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderatley between waterings.
EC 0.6 – 0.9
pH 5.5 – 6.5
Fertility Needs 100 – 150 ppm
Notes Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 8 – 10 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Heucherella 'Party Time' - Product Profile
Download
Heucherella 'Party Time' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heucherella 'Party Time'Download Heucherella 'Party Time'Download
Heucherella 'Party Time'Download Heucherella 'Party Time'Download