Dicentra AMORE™ 'Titanium'Dicentra AMORE™ 'Titanium'

Dicentra AMORE™ ‘Titanium’

Absolutely one of the most pure, true white flowers we've seen in ages. The floral display of this Dicentra is stunning against the soft blue-green foliage. Exceptional vigor and easy culture make this new Bleeding Heart a garden essential. AMORE™ 'Titanium' arose as a spontaneous mutation of the popular AMORE™ 'Pink' and it's a knockout. As with all the AMORE™'s, they are very heat resistant and flower for many months, spring through summer. Grow AMORE™ 'Titanium' in the sun, or for an elegant woodlander, in the shade.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 18″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Bleeding hearts

Family

Papaveraceae

Genus

species

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PPAF

EU Grant #

PBRAF

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

,

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

,

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

How Different?

Extra vigorous, longest flowering period of any Dicentra. Very heat tolerant.

Landscape Value

Use in the woodland and shade garden. It makes a good plant at an entry for long bloom and foliage color.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 18" / 14"

Soil (Garden)

Prefers moist loamy soil.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist, not wet.

Special Uses

,

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 0.5 – 1.0
pH 5.5 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 50 – 100 ppm
Notes Gallon or larger sizes perform best when grown from 4″. Keep evenly moist.
Finish Time to 4″ 10 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Dicentra AMORE™ 'Titanium' - Product Profile
Download
Dicentra AMORE™ 'Titanium' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Dicentra AMORE™ 'Titanium'Download Dicentra AMORE™ 'Titanium'Download
Dicentra AMORE™ 'Titanium'Download Dicentra AMORE™ 'Titanium'Download
Dicentra AMORE™ 'Titanium'Download Dicentra AMORE™ 'Titanium'Download

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Dicentra AMORE™ 'Titanium' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Dicentra AMORE™ ‘Titanium’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • December, 2022 – Garden Smart: Spring Into Spring With These Early Bloomers – click here