Dicentra 'Gold Heart'Dicentra 'Gold Heart'

Dicentra ‘Gold Heart’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

Ideal shipping window for Dicentra spectabilis is January thru May. Pickup only after May 31st, must be pre-booked 6 months in advance.

 

Exquisite, brilliant gold leaves from arching peach-colored stems. Heart-shaped rose-pink flowers hang down for months in late spring. From Nori Pope, formerly of Hadspen House Nursery, England. Makes a dramatic statement in the spring garden. Not for resale into Canada. Ships November through May or by special order.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-8
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 36″ / 30″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Golden bleeding hearts

Family

Papaveraceae

Genus

species

spectabilis

Plant Type

US Patent #

EU Grant #

EU4817

Bloom Time

, ,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

,

Dormancy

Summer and winter.

Exposure

,

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

How Different?

It has gold foliage.

Landscape Value

Use as an accent, in mixed beds, in the woodland or shade garden.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Summer dormant

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 36" / 30"

Soil (Garden)

Prefers moist loamy soil.

Water (Garden)

This plant likes moisture, allow to dry slightly between watering, but don't let get bone dry when young in the greenhouse. In the garden, if you let it dry out too much it will go summer dormant early.

Special Uses

, ,

Comments

This is a fabulous plant to bring light to a shaded area. Will go dormant mid summer if dried out. HGTV sells as Dicentra Dazzlers™ Golden Glow™

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 0.5 – 1.0
pH 5.6 – 7.2
Fertility Needs 50 – 100 ppm
Notes Ships November – May only. Keep evenly moist. We recommend transplanting to a 4″ pot from a plug, not a larger size container if you receive the plants in the fall.
Finish Time to 4″ 5 – 7 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Dicentra 'Gold Heart' - Product Profile
Download
Dicentra 'Gold Heart' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Dicentra 'Gold Heart'Download Dicentra 'Gold Heart'Download
Dicentra 'Gold Heart'Download Dicentra 'Gold Heart'Download
Dicentra 'Gold Heart'Download Dicentra 'Gold Heart'Download
Dicentra 'Gold Heart'Download Dicentra 'Gold Heart'Download
Dicentra 'Gold Heart'Download Dicentra 'Gold Heart'Download
Dicentra 'Gold Heart'Download Dicentra 'Gold Heart'Download

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Dicentra 'Gold Heart' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Dicentra ‘Gold Heart’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • September, 2021 – Garden Smart: Going for the Gold – click here
  • February, 2020 – Fine Gardeningclick here
  • February, 2019 – Garden Gateclick here
  • February, 2019 – Fine Gardeningclick here
  • May, 2010 – Landscape Tradesclick here
  • April 22, 2008 – Poor Richard’s Almanac (Blog)click here
  • March, 2007 – Garden Designclick here