Hakonechloa 'Stripe It Rich'Hakonechloa 'Stripe It Rich'

Hakonechloa ‘Stripe It Rich’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

Yikes! Stripes! These white-striped, golden leaves create a new spin on the shade tolerant Japanese Forest Grass. 'Stripe It Rich' grows vigorously in full to partial sun. It is spectacular as a woodland accent, in containers, along pathways or entrances, and adds an Asian garden look.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 20″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HAKSTRRIC Categories: ,
Common Name

Variegated Japanese forest grass

Family

Poaceae

Genus

[Hakonechloa](/product-category/genus/perennial/hakonechloa/)

species

macra

Plant Type

[Perennial](/product-category/genus/perennial/)

US Patent #

PP19259

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

Flower Color

Foliage Color

[Green](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-green/)

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

[Part Shade](/product-category/exposure/part-shade/), [Full Shade](/product-category/exposure/full-shade/)

Growth Habit

[Spreading / Trailing](/product-category/growth-habit/spreading-trailing/)

Growth Rate

[Slow](/product-category/growth-rate/growth-rate-slow/)

Hardiness Zone

[6](/product-category/hardiness-zone/6/), [7](/product-category/hardiness-zone/7/), [8](/product-category/hardiness-zone/8/), [9](/product-category/hardiness-zone/9/)

How Different?

It has variegated and gold foliage.

Landscape Value

Edging, borders, mixed beds, accent.

Most Active Growing Season

[Spring](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-spring/)

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 20" / 18"

Soil (Garden)

Well drained, with organic component and retaining moisture.

Water (Garden)

Average

Special Uses

[Deep South](/product-category/special-uses/deep-south/)

Comments

This plant is spectacular as a woodland accent, in containers, along pathways or entrances and to add an Asian garden look. Excellent in the ground in the mild SE, California, and Texas.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry slightly between waterings.
EC 0.5 – 2.0
pH 5.5 – 6.0
Fertility Needs 50 – 200 ppm
Notes Established plants can handle average irrigation, and dry out longer between waterings. Young plants grow faster with added bottom heat. Maintain ave. temps 65-70° F in greenhouse to root out (70-75° F days, 60-65° F nights). Lower temperatures can increase the amount of time needed to establish.
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 10 – 14 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Hakonechloa 'Stripe it Rich' - Product Profile
Download
Hakonechloa 'Stripe it Rich' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Hakonechloa 'Stripe it Rich'Download Hakonechloa 'Stripe it Rich'Download
Hakonechloa 'Stripe it Rich'Download Hakonechloa 'Stripe it Rich'Download
Hakonechloa 'Stripe it Rich'Download Hakonechloa 'Stripe it Rich'Download
Hakonechloa 'Stripe it Rich'Download  

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Hakonechloa 'Stripe it Rich' - Tag
Download