Persicaria 'Brushstrokes'Persicaria 'Brushstrokes'

Persicaria ‘Brushstrokes’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

This Persicaria has much larger velvety leaves, taller, and showier than 'Lance Corporal'. It's also later blooming. (in November!-so seeding is hardly a problem). Tiny red flowers. Because of it's stature, it's a great back or mid-border plant. This plant is not a sprawler like so many Persicaria.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 32″ / 24″ / 36″
Exposure: Full Sun, Part Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: PERBS Categories: ,
Common Name

Brushstrokes Persicaria

Family

Polygonaceae

Genus

[Persicaria](/product-category/genus/perennial/persicaria/)

species

virginiana

Plant Type

[Perennial](/product-category/genus/perennial/)

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

[June](/product-category/bloom-time/june/), [July](/product-category/bloom-time/july/), [August](/product-category/bloom-time/august/), [September](/product-category/bloom-time/september/), [October](/product-category/bloom-time/october/)

Flower Color

[Red](/product-category/flower-color/red/)

Foliage Color

[Green](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-green/), [Brown](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-brown/)

Dormancy

Exposure

[Full Sun](/product-category/exposure/full-sun/), [Part Shade](/product-category/exposure/part-shade/)

Growth Habit

[Clumping](/product-category/growth-habit/clumping/), [Upright](/product-category/growth-habit/upright/)

Growth Rate

[Fast](/product-category/growth-rate/growth-rate-fast/)

Hardiness Zone

[6](/product-category/hardiness-zone/6/), [7](/product-category/hardiness-zone/7/), [8](/product-category/hardiness-zone/8/), [9](/product-category/hardiness-zone/9/)

How Different?

Compared to 'Lance Corporal', the leaves are much larger (3 times the size).

Landscape Value

Mass to accent other plants, great in combinations, background.

Most Active Growing Season

[Spring](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-spring/)

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

32" / 24" / 36"

Soil (Garden)

Average

Water (Garden)

Average

Special Uses

Comments

In deep shade the velvet is dark green and the plant is a foot taller.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.0 – 2.0
pH 5.8 – 7.2
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 6 – 8 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Long Day
Persicaria 'Brushstrokes' - Product Profile
Download
Persicaria 'Brushstrokes' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Persicaria 'Brushstrokes'Download Persicaria 'Brushstrokes'Download
Persicaria 'Brushstrokes'Download Persicaria 'Brushstrokes'Download