Polemonium 'Lace Towers'Polemonium 'Lace Towers'

Polemonium ‘Lace Towers’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

Features odd-pinnate compound bright green leaves (to 27 leaflets each) that appear ladder-like. Cup-shaped, cobalt blue flowers appear in loose, terminal clusters. Flowers are fragrant.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-8
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 36″ / 24″ / 48″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: POLLT Categories: ,
Common Name

Jacob's Ladder

Family

Polemoniaceae

Genus

[Polemonium](/product-category/genus/perennial/polemonium/)

species

caeruleum

Plant Type

[Perennial](/product-category/genus/perennial/)

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

[May](/product-category/bloom-time/may/), [June](/product-category/bloom-time/june/), [July](/product-category/bloom-time/july/)

Flower Color

[Blue](/product-category/flower-color/blue/)

Foliage Color

[Green](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-green/)

Dormancy

Required

Exposure

[Part Shade](/product-category/exposure/part-shade/), [Full Shade](/product-category/exposure/full-shade/)

Growth Habit

[Upright](/product-category/growth-habit/upright/), [Clumping](/product-category/growth-habit/clumping/)

Growth Rate

[Fast](/product-category/growth-rate/growth-rate-fast/)

Hardiness Zone

[4](/product-category/hardiness-zone/4/), [5](/product-category/hardiness-zone/5/), [6](/product-category/hardiness-zone/6/), [7](/product-category/hardiness-zone/7/), [8](/product-category/hardiness-zone/8/)

How Different?

Landscape Value

Mixed bed, borders or accent.

Most Active Growing Season

[Spring](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-spring/)

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

36" / 24" / 48"

Soil (Garden)

Well drained fertile soils.

Water (Garden)

Average

Special Uses

[Fragrant](/product-category/special-uses/fragrant/), [Pollinator Attractor](/product-category/special-uses/pollinator-attractor/)

Comments

You may find some reversion, but this is not a problem in older plants. Cut out any all green growth. Cut at 6-8" above ground after bloom for regrowth and re-blooms.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry slightly between waterings.
EC
pH 5.6 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes Best grown at 55 – 60°F nights and 60 – 65°F days. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days.
Finish Time to 4″ 3 – 5 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon
Day Length for Flowering Long Day
Polemonium 'Lace Towers' - Product Profile
Download
Polemonium 'Lace Towers' - Growing Recipe
Download