Pulmonaria 'Mountain Magic'Pulmonaria 'Mountain Magic'

Pulmonaria ‘Mountain Magic’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

The Proven Winners Group was in Ken's garden where they spied and wanted this beautifully mounded plant with garlands of large flowers. Our working name of 'Ken's Giant' attests to the size and vigor of this plant. Large, well-spotted foliage puts forth flowers that transform from pink to blue.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 18″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: PULMOUMAG Categories: ,
Common Name

Lungwort

Family

Boraginaceae

Genus

[Pulmonaria](/product-category/genus/perennial/pulmonaria/)

species

hybrid

Plant Type

[Perennial](/product-category/genus/perennial/)

US Patent #

PP14014

EU Patent #

Bloom Time

[April](/product-category/bloom-time/april/), [May](/product-category/bloom-time/may/)

Flower Color

[Blue](/product-category/flower-color/blue/), [Pink](/product-category/flower-color/pink/)

Foliage Color

[Green](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-green/), [Silver](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-silver/)

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

[Part Shade](/product-category/exposure/part-shade/), [Full Shade](/product-category/exposure/full-shade/)

Growth Habit

[Clumping](/product-category/growth-habit/clumping/)

Growth Rate

[Fast](/product-category/growth-rate/growth-rate-fast/)

Hardiness Zone

[4](/product-category/hardiness-zone/4/), [5](/product-category/hardiness-zone/5/), [6](/product-category/hardiness-zone/6/), [7](/product-category/hardiness-zone/7/), [8](/product-category/hardiness-zone/8/), [9](/product-category/hardiness-zone/9/)

How Different?

Impressive plant size and flower size, no mildew problems.

Landscape Value

Shade garden, mixed beds, under high branching shrubs or woodland.

Most Active Growing Season

[Spring](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-spring/), [Winter](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-winter/)

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 18" / 18"

Soil (Garden)

Average

Water (Garden)

Prefers average to moist soil in the garden.

Special Uses

[Deep South](/product-category/special-uses/deep-south/), [Deer Resistant](/product-category/special-uses/deer-resistant/), [Hummingbird Attractor](/product-category/special-uses/hummingbird-attractor/), [Winter Color](/product-category/special-uses/winter-color/)

Comments

Plants wilt rapidly from soil drying out when large and rooted out. Can be root pruned when grow too large for pot. Crown will re-root quickly. Pulmonaria prefer their roots cool.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.0 – 2.0
pH 5.6 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes 8 week vernalization required for flowering, plant size. Transplant to 1-gallon pots late summer/early fall for full plants in late winter.
Finish Time to 4″ 5 – 7 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Pulmonaria 'Mountain Magic' - Product Profile
Download
Pulmonaria 'Mountain Magic' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Pulmonaria 'Mountain Magic'Download Pulmonaria 'Mountain Magic'Download