Tiarella 'Neon Lights'Tiarella 'Neon Lights'

Tiarella ‘Neon Lights’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

The best, black centered, palmate-cut leaves are edged with contrasting neon-green in spring and topped with large white flowers. This huge leaved cultivar glowed in our trials and has earned respect at the retail front.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 22″ / 16″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: TIANEOLIG Categories: ,
Common Name

Foam flower

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

[Tiarella](/product-category/genus/perennial/tiarella/)

species

hybrid

Plant Type

[Perennial](/product-category/genus/perennial/)

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP13289

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

[April](/product-category/bloom-time/april/), [May](/product-category/bloom-time/may/)

Flower Color

[White](/product-category/flower-color/white/)

Foliage Color

[Green](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-green/), [Black](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-black/)

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

[Part Shade](/product-category/exposure/part-shade/), [Full Shade](/product-category/exposure/full-shade/)

Growth Habit

[Clumping](/product-category/growth-habit/clumping/)

Growth Rate

[Fast](/product-category/growth-rate/growth-rate-fast/)

Hardiness Zone

[4](/product-category/hardiness-zone/4/), [5](/product-category/hardiness-zone/5/), [6](/product-category/hardiness-zone/6/), [7](/product-category/hardiness-zone/7/), [8](/product-category/hardiness-zone/8/), [9](/product-category/hardiness-zone/9/)

How Different?

It has distinctive leaves.

Landscape Value

Colorfully marked foliage and charming flowers. Use as a ground-cover in the woodland or shade garden. Good under high branching shrubs.

Most Active Growing Season

[Spring](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-spring/)

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 22" / 16"

Soil (Garden)

Rich and moist with an organic component.

Water (Garden)

Average

Special Uses

[Deep South](/product-category/special-uses/deep-south/), [Deer Resistant](/product-category/special-uses/deer-resistant/), [Winter Color](/product-category/special-uses/winter-color/)

Comments

Sometimes it puts up flowers early in the season that are not full size. Some fall re-bloom.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry slightly between waterings.
EC 0.6 – 0.9
pH 5.5 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 6 – 8 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 10 – 12 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Tiarella 'Neon Lights' - Product Profile
Download
Tiarella 'Neon Lights' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Tiarella 'Neon Lights'Download Tiarella 'Neon Lights'Download
Tiarella 'Neon Lights'Download Tiarella 'Neon Lights'Download

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Tiarella 'Neon Lights' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Tiarella ‘Neon Lights’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.