Tricyrtis lasiocarpaTricyrtis lasiocarpa

Tricyrtis lasiocarpa

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

This Tricyrtis has medium stalks reaching up with green to purplish spotted foliage. Showy, terminal, up facing, star-shaped flowers of bright purple-blue make this a very desirable plant.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 14″ / 24″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: TRILAS Categories: ,
Common Name

Toad Lily

Family

Convallariaceae

Genus

[Tricyrtis](/product-category/genus/perennial/tricyrtis/)

species

Plant Type

[Perennial](/product-category/genus/perennial/)

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

Flower Color

[Blue](/product-category/flower-color/blue/), [Purple](/product-category/flower-color/purple/)

Foliage Color

[Green](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-green/)

Dormancy

Required

Exposure

[Part Shade](/product-category/exposure/part-shade/), [Full Shade](/product-category/exposure/full-shade/)

Growth Habit

[Upright](/product-category/growth-habit/upright/), [Clumping](/product-category/growth-habit/clumping/)

Growth Rate

[Moderate](/product-category/growth-rate/growth-rate-moderate/)

Hardiness Zone

[5](/product-category/hardiness-zone/5/), [6](/product-category/hardiness-zone/6/), [7](/product-category/hardiness-zone/7/), [8](/product-category/hardiness-zone/8/), [9](/product-category/hardiness-zone/9/)

How Different?

Bright purple blue flowers.

Landscape Value

Woodland or shade garden.

Most Active Growing Season

[Summer](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-summer/)

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 14" / 24"

Soil (Garden)

Moist organic soil with good drainage.

Water (Garden)

Prefers moist garden soil.

Special Uses

Comments

Should be cut back in warm zones in spring. This variety blooms later then many Tricyrtis. "It is normal for Tricyrtis to slough old roots during winter dormancy and regenerate new roots and growing points.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry slightly between waterings.
EC
pH 5.4 – 6.6
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon
Day Length for Flowering Long Day
Tricyrtis lasiocarpa - Product Profile
Download
Tricyrtis lasiocarpa - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Tricyrtis lasiocarpaDownload Tricyrtis lasiocarpaDownload
Tricyrtis lasiocarpaDownload