Veronica 'Aspire'Veronica 'Aspire'

Veronica ‘Aspire’

Not just another pink Veronica! Aspire sets itself apart with rich, saturated, deep rose flowers on a compact, long-lasting spike. Flowers and foliage have extra substance due to its breeding. The compact and upright habit of Aspire makes it very usable in any sunny planting situation. Perk up any container or bed border with this bright spot in a crowded field of Veronica. Healthy, easy to grow and gorgeous!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-8
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 6″ / 12″ / 11″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Speedwell

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

US Patent #

('TNVERA') PP26416

EU Grant #

EU44340

Bloom Time

Flower Color

Foliage Color

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

How Different?

Compared to 'Giles Van Hess' it is a bigger, more vigorous plant, with darker pink flowers.

Landscape Value

Sun garden, mixed beds, borders. Attractive small area ground cover.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

6" / 12" / 11"

Soil (Garden)

Moist organic soil with good drainage.

Water (Garden)

Average water needs in the garden.

Special Uses

,

Comments

100% winter survival at U. of Minnesota 2016.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry slightly between waterings.
EC 0.75 – 1.25
pH 5.8 – 7.0
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 6 – 8 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 10 – 12 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Long Day
Veronica 'Aspire' - Product Profile
Download
Veronica 'Aspire' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Veronica 'Aspire'Download Veronica 'Aspire'Download
Veronica 'Aspire'Download Veronica 'Aspire'Download

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Veronica 'Aspire' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Veronica ‘Aspire’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March, 2020 – Garden Smart: Breeding Perfect Plants – click here