Placeholder

Veronica ‘Golden Halo’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

Brilliant gold foliage spreads in dense mats and is complemented by rich blue flowers in May. This versatile groundcover works well in mixed containers, hanging baskets, over walls, etc. Great to contrast with our top selling black leaved Heuchera 'Obsidian'. Foliage goes chartreuse in partial shade, which is still very nice!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 3-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 3″ / 18″ / 8″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: VERGH Categories: ,
Common Name

Speedwell

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Genus

species

prostrata

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP13354

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

,

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

,

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

How Different?

Gold foliage, good vigor. Better habit and gold foliage color than 'Trehane'.

Landscape Value

So colorful even without the blue flowers! Use as a ground cover, edging, or in a container.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

3" / 18" / 8"

Soil (Garden)

Moist organic soil with good drainage.

Water (Garden)

Needs summer irrigation.

Special Uses

, ,

Comments

Does not perform well in Southern gardens. 100% winter survival at U. of Minnesota 2016.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 0.75 – 1.25
pH 5.8 – 7.0
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 6 – 8 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 10 – 12 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Long Day
Veronica 'Golden Halo' - Product Profile
Download
Veronica 'Golden Halo' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Veronica 'Golden Halo'Download Veronica 'Golden Halo'Download
Veronica 'Golden Halo'Download Veronica 'Golden Halo'Download
Veronica 'Golden Halo'Download Veronica 'Golden Halo'Download