Viola 'Ooh La La'Viola 'Ooh La La'

Viola ‘Ooh La La’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

This Viola has leaves that are partly creamy yellow colored or speckled creamy yellow with lavender petioles and leaf backs. Small lavender flowers which will seed about.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 5″ / 8″ / 6″
Exposure: Part Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: VIOOLL Categories: ,
Common Name

Violet

Family

Violaceae

Genus

[Viola](/product-category/genus/perennial/viola/)

species

Plant Type

[Perennial](/product-category/genus/perennial/)

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

Flower Color

[Purple](/product-category/flower-color/purple/)

Foliage Color

[Green](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-green/), [Yellow](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-yellow/)

Dormancy

Required

Exposure

[Part Shade](/product-category/exposure/part-shade/)

Growth Habit

[Clumping](/product-category/growth-habit/clumping/)

Growth Rate

[Fast](/product-category/growth-rate/growth-rate-fast/)

Hardiness Zone

[4](/product-category/hardiness-zone/4/), [5](/product-category/hardiness-zone/5/), [6](/product-category/hardiness-zone/6/), [7](/product-category/hardiness-zone/7/), [8](/product-category/hardiness-zone/8/), [9](/product-category/hardiness-zone/9/)

How Different?

Landscape Value

Wonderful as a ground cover or edging, as an under-story plant under shrubs, or in a mixed container.

Most Active Growing Season

[Spring](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-spring/)

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

5" / 8" / 6"

Soil (Garden)

Moist organic soil with good drainage.

Water (Garden)

Moderate

Special Uses

[Deep South](/product-category/special-uses/deep-south/), [Deer Resistant](/product-category/special-uses/deer-resistant/)

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry slightly between waterings.
EC
pH 5.5 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 6 – 8 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon
Day Length for Flowering Short Day
Viola 'Ooh La La' - Product Profile
Download
Viola 'Ooh La La' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Viola 'Ooh La La'
Download