Agastache 'Cotton Candy'Agastache 'Cotton Candy'

Agastache ‘Cotton Candy’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

This easy, vigorous grower blooms non-stop from midsummer through fall. The dense flower spikes have numerous light pink flowers. Compact low branching habit. Does great in the south according to Tony Avent in North Carolina.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 20″ / 18″ / 25″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: AGACOTCAN Category:
Common Name

Hummingbird mint

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP20991

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

20" / 18" / 25"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has dense flowers spikes of light pink that bloom for a long time and the attractive calyces extend the showy season. The low branching, compact habit is a bonus.

Landscape Value

It is a great perennial color spot for summer bloom. It is drought tolerant once established. It attracts hummingbirds.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Easy to grow with good drainage. All Agastache are popular with hummingbirds. Tony Avent says "This TN introduction is one of the first of the brightly-colored Agastache hybrids to survive our NC summers." Also did well in Dallas, TX according to the Dallas Arboretum.

Grower Notes

Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.

Agastache 'Cotton Candy' - Product Profile
Download
Agastache 'Cotton Candy' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Agastache 'Cotton Candy'
Download
Agastache 'Cotton Candy'
Download
Agastache 'Cotton Candy'
Download
Agastache 'Cotton Candy'
Download
Agastache 'Cotton Candy'
Download
 
Related Articles Featuring: Agastache ‘Cotton Candy’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • Agastache In The Garden Today by Dan Heimsclick here
  • October, 2012 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
  • July/August, 2011 – Gardening How-Toclick here
Colorful Companions