Agastache 'Raspberry Summer'Agastache 'Raspberry Summer'

Agastache ‘Raspberry Summer’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Awesome, large, dark raspberry pink blooms cover this plant all summer and into fall. The foliage is attractive, bright green, and aromatic. Easy to grow as long as it has full sun and good drainage.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 30″ / 20″ / 32″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: AGARASSUM Category:
Common Name

Hummingbird mint

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP20371

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

30" / 20" / 32"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

, ,

Leaf Color

Soil

Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has better vigor, denser flower spikes, and bigger flowers than other similar Agastache.

Landscape Value

It is a great perennial color spot for summer bloom. It is drought tolerant once established. It attracts hummingbirds.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Easy to grow with good drainage. Survives to Z5 in Denver, CO. Good performance and habit in zone 9b (Orlando, FL).

Grower Notes

Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.

Agastache 'Raspberry Summer' - Product Profile
Download
Agastache 'Raspberry Summer' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Agastache 'Raspberry Summer'Download Agastache 'Raspberry Summer'Download
Agastache 'Raspberry Summer'Download Agastache 'Raspberry Summer'Download
Agastache 'Raspberry Summer'Download Agastache 'Raspberry Summer'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Agastache ‘Raspberry Summer’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • October, 2012 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
  • May 20, 2008 – The Gardener’s Apprentice (Blog)click here
  • November/December, 2007 – Landscape Tradesclick here
Colorful Companions