Agastache 'Summer Sunset'Agastache 'Summer Sunset'

Agastache ‘Summer Sunset’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Warm, sunset-orange hues can brighten your summer displays and containers. A great member of our SUMMER™ Series, this hummingbird-mint has an upright, compact habit. It blooms all summer long.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 24″ / 18″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: AGASUMSUN Category:
Common Name

Hummingbird mint

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP23623

EU Grant #

EU38272

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 24" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to A. 'Orange Sprite' it is a little bigger, with darker orange flowers, longer blooming, and more hardy.

Landscape Value

Use in mixed beds, borders, and containers. It is drought tolerant and attracts hummingbirds.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Easy to grow with good drainage.

Grower Notes

Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.

Agastache 'Summer Sunset' - Product Profile
Download
Agastache 'Summer Sunset' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Agastache 'Summer Sunset'Download Agastache 'Summer Sunset'Download
Agastache 'Summer Sunset'Download Agastache 'Summer Sunset'Download
Agastache 'Summer Sunset'Download Agastache 'Summer Sunset'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Agastache ‘Summer Sunset’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions