Begonia COCOA™ 'Enchanted Moonlight'Begonia COCOA™ 'Enchanted Moonlight'

Begonia COCOA™ ‘Enchanted Moonlight’

Large, white, Hibiscus-like flowers in clusters contrast beautifully with the dark cocoa brown foliage. An elegant look with an upright habit to 2' tall. Use in mixed containers for shade, as a houseplant, or in your shade borders. Blooms continuously.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 8-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 14″ / 24″
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Flowering Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP28765 ('TNBEGEM')

EU Grant #

EDV(EU42514)

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 14" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , , , , , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

pH

6.0 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

How Different?

White flowered mutation of COCOA™ 'Enchanted Evening'.

Landscape Value

Use as a houseplant, in mixed containers, or in summer borders in east exposure part sun.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.

Begonia COCOA™ 'Enchanted Moonlight' - Product Profile
Download
Begonia COCOA™ 'Enchanted Moonlight' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia COCOA™ 'Enchanted Moonlight'Download Begonia COCOA™ 'Enchanted Moonlight'Download
Begonia COCOA™ 'Enchanted Moonlight'Download  
Colorful Companions