Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Snowflake'Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Snowflake'

Begonia HOLIDAY™ ‘Snowflake’

A medium, mounding plant with lush, snowflake-shaped foliage. Leaves are a shiny sterling silver with a mint green center. Showy pink to salmon flowers in abundance. Beautiful in a combo with red and white Pointsettias.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 8-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 17″ / 15″ / –“
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail

Additional information

Common Name

HOLIDAY™ Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PPAF

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

17" / 15" / –"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity

Exposure

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

How Different?

Landscape Value

Use in containers inside and out. Background, container, houseplant.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.

Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Snowflake'Download Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Snowflake'Download
Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Snowflake'Download  
Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Snowflake' - Product Profile
Download
Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Snowflake' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions