Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Spirit'Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Spirit'

Begonia HOLIDAY™ ‘Spirit’

This lovely begonia has leaves that look quilted. Each textural leaf is silver white with a dark star pattern in the center. It forms a large, upright mound with many crowns.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 9-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 18″ / 28″ / –“
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

HOLIDAY™ Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PPAF

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

18" / 28" / –"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

pH

6.0 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

How Different?

Nothing exactly like it. Compared to Begonia 'Silver Skies', it has a deeper green color in the leaves and the silver extends to the margins.

Landscape Value

Use as a houseplant, in mixed containers, or in summer borders in shade.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.

Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Spirit' - Product Profile
Download
Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Spirit' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Spirit'Download Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Spirit'Download
Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Spirit'Download Begonia HOLIDAY™ 'Spirit'Download
Colorful Companions