Begonia NAUTILUS™ RubyBegonia NAUTILUS™ Ruby

Begonia NAUTILUS™ Ruby

Begonia NAUTILUS™ Ruby has lovely, medium large, ruby rose leaves with black veins at the spiral leaf base. Forms a medium size plant with a dense, shrubby habit. Use in containers inside or out.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 8-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 13″ / 24″ / –“
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

NAUTILUS™ Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNBEGNR')

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

13" / 24" / –"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, , ,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

pH

6.0 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

How Different?

Landscape Value

Use as a houseplant, in mixed containers, or in summer borders in shade.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.

Begonia NAUTILUS™ Ruby - Product Profile
Download
Begonia NAUTILUS™ Ruby - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia NAUTILUS™ RubyDownload Begonia NAUTILUS™ RubyDownload
Colorful Companions