Begonia REVELATION™ 'Maroon'Begonia REVELATION™ 'Maroon'

Begonia REVELATION® Maroon

A surprisingly beautiful Begonia with a wonderful trailing habit and colorful leaves of deep rose red with dark olive green veins. The leaves are clean and shiny and the plant always looks great. In addition REVELATION® Maroon has lovely warm pink flowers year round. Best color in cool weather, try it with spring and fall combos for something really easy AND really different.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 9-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 30″ / 24″ / –“
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: BEGMAR Category:
Common Name

Trailing Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP28783 ('TNBEGRM')

EU Grant #

EU48092 ('TNBEGRM')

Hardiness Zone

, ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

30" / 24" / –"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

pH

6.0 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

How Different?

Unlike any other trailing Begonia because of the glossy foliage color of deep rose red with olive green veins.

Landscape Value

Hanging baskets, mixed containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.

Begonia REVELATION® Maroon - Product Profile
Download
Begonia REVELATION® Maroon - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia REVELATION® MaroonDownload Begonia REVELATION® MaroonDownload
Begonia REVELATION® MaroonDownload  
Colorful Companions