Brunnera ALCHEMY™ PewterBrunnera ALCHEMY™ Pewter

Brunnera ALCHEMY™ Pewter

ALCHEMY™ Pewter has striking heart-shaped pewter colored leaves with prominent green veins. Demonstrates great vigor, making strong crowns quickly.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 18″ / 16″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Silver Siberian bugloss

Family

Boraginaceae

Genus

species

macrophylla

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNBRUAP')

EU Grant #

PBRAF ('TNBRUAP')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 18" / 16"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Prefers organic soils, must be well drained but moist.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

50 ppm

Dormancy

Dormancy required for growth.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Moderate, prefers even moisture.

How Different?

Compared to ‘Silver Charm’ it has a larger leaf and habit, and a different leaf shape.

Landscape Value

A wonderful shade accent plant. Use in containers, as a mass planting, or a border.

Finish Time to 4"

6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Recommend growing under 35% shade cloth during summer months.

Brunnera ALCHEMY™ Pewter - Product Profile
Download
Brunnera ALCHEMY™ Pewter - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Brunnera ALCHEMY™ PewterDownload Brunnera ALCHEMY™ PewterDownload
Brunnera ALCHEMY™ PewterDownload Brunnera ALCHEMY™ PewterDownload
Colorful Companions