Brunnera 'Looking Glass'Brunnera 'Looking Glass'

Brunnera ‘Looking Glass’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Shimmering silver, 5″, heart-shaped leaves bedeck this sport of Brunnera 'Jack Frost'. The pewter mound gives rise to masses of blue, forget-me-not flowers in spring. Provide evenly moist, rich soils for the best growth. Glows in the garden.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 11″ / 18″ / 17″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: BRULOOGLA Category:
Common Name

Silver Siberian bugloss

Family

Boraginaceae

Genus

species

macrophylla

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP17829

EU Grant #

EU17444

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

11" / 18" / 17"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Prefers organic soils, must be well drained but moist.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

50 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Moderate, prefers even moisture.

How Different?

It differs from other Brunnera in having extremely good silvering. It differs from 'Jack Frost' in that even its veins are silver.

Landscape Value

A wonderful shade accent plant. Use in containers, as a mass planting, in a border, or under high branching shrubs.

Finish Time to 4"

6 weeks

Comments

A trouble free plant and adds a great deal to the garden. Similar to 'Jack Frost'.

Grower Notes

Recommend growing under 35% shade cloth during summer months.

Brunnera 'Looking Glass' - Product Profile
Download
Brunnera 'Looking Glass' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Brunnera 'Looking Glass'Download Brunnera 'Looking Glass'Download
Brunnera 'Looking Glass'Download Brunnera 'Looking Glass'Download
Brunnera 'Looking Glass'Download Brunnera 'Looking Glass'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Brunnera ‘Looking Glass’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions