Brunnera 'Silver Charm'Brunnera 'Silver Charm'

Brunnera ‘Silver Charm’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

This Brunnera from Alexander Zuikevich of Belarus charmed us with its lovely heart-shaped leaves and dense compact habit. It's nicely silvered, and has a more vigorous growth rate than 'Jack Frost', which will please the growers. The lovely sprays of blue flowers are heaviest in the spring.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 11″ / 24″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: BRUSILCHA Category:
Common Name

Silver Siberian bugloss

Family

Boraginaceae

Genus

species

macrophylla

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP27240

EU Grant #

EU48336

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

11" / 24" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Prefers organic soils, must be well drained but moist.

pH

5.6 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

50 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Moderate, prefers even moisture.

How Different?

A smaller leaf than 'Jack Frost' also narrower, and more heart-shaped. It has a great crown and fast growth.

Landscape Value

Borders for shade, use in shady mixed containers, use as an under-story plant.

Finish Time to 4"

6 weeks

Comments

Loves summer watering like all Brunnera. 75% survival at zone 3 University of MN West Central Research and Outreach Center after winter 2017.

Grower Notes

Recommend growing under 35% shade cloth during summer months.

Brunnera 'Silver Charm' - Product Profile
Download
Brunnera 'Silver Charm' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Brunnera 'Silver Charm'Download Brunnera 'Silver Charm'Download
Brunnera 'Silver Charm'Download Brunnera 'Silver Charm'Download
Colorful Companions