Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Fire Mountain'Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Fire Mountain'

Coleus FLYING CARPET™ ‘Fire Mountain’

Deep lime and bright red leaves adorned with a fine limecolored lip. Trailing with a very bushy, dense habit. 'Fire Mountain' is an excellent choice for mixed containers or bedding.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 10-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 30″ / 24″ / –“
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Trailing Coleus

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

scutellarioides

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

30" / 24" / –"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Well drained with a moderate organic content.

pH

5.8 – 7.0

Exposure

,

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to 'Red Trailing Queen', FLYING CARPET™ 'Fire Mountain' has better branching and deep red leaves edged with lime rather than rose red leaves with a thin lime edge.

Landscape Value

Hanging baskets, groundcover, house plant.

Finish Time to 4"

3 – 4 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

No pinch, no PGRs required.

Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Fire Mountain' - Product Profile
Download
Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Fire Mountain' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Fire Mountain'Download Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Fire Mountain'Download
Colorful Companions